• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Kanchanaphisek Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): South Outer Bangkok Ring Road Bridge
Beginning of works: 2004
Completion: 15 November 2007
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
Crosses:
  • Chao Phraya River
Coordinates: 13° 37' 59.15" N    100° 32' 18.31" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 36.7 m
span lengths of main bridge 220.5 m - 500 m - 220.5 m
number of lanes 2 x 4
pylon pylon height 187.6 m
main bridge
length 941 m

Chronology

15 November 2007

Opening to traffic.

Participants

Design
Wind tunnel testing
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006200
  • Date created
    14/10/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016