• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Juscelino Kubitschek Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): JK Bridge
Built: 2000 - 2002
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Brasilia, Distrito Federal, Brazil, South America
Crosses
  • Lake Paranoá

Technical Information

Dimensions

rise 60 m
total length 1 200 m
clearance 18 m
arch span 3 x 240 m
bridge surface 28 800 m²
deck deck width 24 m

Materials

arches steel

Chronology

December 1998

First Prize in National Contest

1999

Basic project

June 2000

Service order for construction

2001

Executive Project.

2003

Gustav Lindenthal Medal awarded to Alexandre Chan at the International Bridge Conference in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, for the design of this bridge.

2003

Award for best steel structure of the year by ABCEM, Brazil.

Participants

Owner
Client
Design
Structural engineering
Consulting
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20000838
Created: 20/07/2000
Last Updated: 29/07/2014