• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Jüchsen Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Talbrücke Jüchsen
Beginning of works: 2002
Completion: 2004
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A71
Part of:
Connects to: Eichelberg Tunnel (2005)
Coordinates: 50° 30' 22.97" N    10° 26' 42.92" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 45 m
total length 369 m
height above valley floor or water max. 25 m
deck deck depth 3.0 m
deck width 2 x 14.25 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20028240
  • Date created
    01/06/2007
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016