• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

John Vorster Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Lukasrand Tower
Completion: 1978
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vertical cantilever structure
Function / usage: Television transmission tower
Architectural style: Brutalist
Material: Reinforced concrete tower

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
Coordinates: 25° 45' 57.95" S    28° 12' 20.67" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 198 m

Materials

tower reinforced concrete

Participants

Structural engineering
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000283
  • Date created
    21/05/1999
  • Last Update
    29/06/2015