• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

John McLoughlin Memorial Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Clackamas River Bridge
Completion: 1933
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tied-arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: Oregon City, Clackamas County, Oregon, USA
Gladstone, Clackamas County, Oregon, USA
Address: McLoughlin Boulevard (OR 99 E)
Crosses:
  • Clackamas River
Coordinates: 45° 22' 23.82" N    122° 36' 5.58" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 219.5 m
main spans 2 x 42.7 m - 73.2 m

Materials

arches steel
deck of approaches reinforced concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008527
  • Date created
    08/03/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016