• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

John J. Audubon Bridge

John J. Audubon Bridge
image credits (ID:194068)

General Information

Other name(s): Saint Francisville Bridge
Beginning of works: May 2006
Completion: 2011
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Function / usage: Road bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Saint Francisville, West Feliciana Parish, Louisiana, USA
New Roads, Pointe Coupee Parish, Louisiana, USA
  • Mississippi River
Coordinates: 30° 43' 13.00" N    91° 21' 7.00" W

Technical Information


main span 482.5 m
total length 3.9 km


cost of construction United States dollar 334 700 000

Products, Services & Reports

The RSFD Cantilever Finger Joint consists of massive steel edge profiles with finger plates that are connected to the lower construction on either ...


The mageba GF Sliding Finger Construction is a robust Finger Expansion Joint for high requirements with regard to moveability (up to 1,000 mm), rid ...



May 2006

Construction begins.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
  • Date created
  • Last Update