• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Jesse H. Jones Memorial Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Box girder bridge
Haunched girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Construction method: Balanced cantilever method
Other name(s): Houston Ship Channel Bridge
Built: 1980 - 1982

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Houston, Harris County, Texas, USA, North America

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 3.2 km
clearance 53 m x 152 m
span lengths of main bridge 114 m - 229 m - 114 m
deck deck depth 4.60 - 14.30 m
deck width 18 m
main bridge
length 475.5 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 60 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
deck of approaches precast prestressed concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20007186
Created: 10/12/2002
Last Updated: 22/07/2014