• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Ironworkers Memorial Second Narrows Crossing

Ironworkers Memorial Second Narrows Crossing

General Information

Structural Type: Cantilever truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Second Narrows Bridge
Built: 1957 - 1960
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, North America
Next to Second Narrows Bridge (1970)

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 335.00 m
total length 1 292 m
length of drop-in span 109.80 m
span lengths of main bridge 85.86 m - 2 x 85.91 m - 86.08 m - 142.24 m - 335.00 m - 142.09 m

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

November 1957

Beginning of construction.

17 June 1958

A truss section collapses killing 18 workers – a diver searching for bodies is later also killed. In total 25 workers died in 4 separate incidents during construction of the bridge.

1994

The bridge is renamed the Ironworkers Memorial Second Narrows Crossing to honour the workers that lost their lives during its construction.

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0007234
Created: 13/12/2002
Last Updated: 29/07/2014