• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Iron Bridge

Iron Bridge
image credits (ID:233252)

General Information

Other name(s): Coalbrookdale Bridge
Beginning of works: 1775
Completion: 1779
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Coalbrookdale, Shropshire, West Midlands, England, United Kingdom
Crosses:
  • River Severn
Coordinates: 52° 37' 39.00" N    2° 29' 8.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 30.5 m
total length 60 m

Quantities

weight of iron 378.5 t

Materials

arch cast iron

Participants

Design
Architecture
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000038
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    11/02/2015