• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Ile Falcon Bridge

Ile Falcon Viaduct.

General Information

Structural Type: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching
Other name(s): Pont de l'île Falcon
Built: 1997 - 1999
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Sierre, Valais, Switzerland, Europe
Crosses
  • Rhone River

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 73 m
total length 2 x 720.85 m
span lengths 4 x 36.50 m - 45.625 m - 2 x 54.75 m - 3 x 73.00 m - 54.75 m - 45.625 m - 2 x 36.50 m - 27.375 m
deck deck depth 2.15 - 3.70m
deck width 13.15 - 16.45 m

Materials

superstructure prestressed concrete

Chronology

1995

Call for tender.

1997

Beginning of construction.

April 1998

Launching of northern superstructure completed.

May 1999

Launching of southern superstructure completed.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001764
  • Date created
    18/08/2001
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014