• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Igelsbachsee Dam

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Function / usage: Fresh water dam
Flood-control dam
Other name(s): Talsperre Igelsbachsee
Built: 1979 - 1985
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen, Bavaria, Germany, Europe
See also Great Brombach Dam (1999)

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 14.00 m
retained water volume 4 400 000 m³
crest length 600 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020706
  • Date created
    21/04/2006
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014