• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

I Street Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Swing bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Railroad (railway) bridge
Other name(s): Sacramento-Yolo Bridge
Built: 1910 - 1912
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California, USA, North America
West Sacramento, Yolo County, California, USA, North America
Crosses
  • Sacramento River

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 255 m
length of movable section 103 m

Chronology

1858

First Swing Bridge

1870

Reconstructed

1895

Double Deck Swing Bridge

1912

Present bridge constructed

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0010493
Created: 17/10/2003
Last Updated: 23/07/2014