• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

I-35W Saint Anthony Falls Bridge

I-35W Saint Anthony Falls Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): I-35W Mississippi River Bridge
Official designation: NBI 27410 (Northbound), 27409 (Southbound)
Built: 2007 - 2008
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota, USA, North America
Address: Interstate 35W
Crosses
  • Mississippi River
Replaces Bridge 9340 (1967)
Coordinates: 44° 58' 44.00" N    93° 14' 41.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 153.6 m
total length 370.64 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
precast prestressed concrete

Products, Services & Reports

DYWIDAG Bonded Post-Tensioning Systems Using Strands have been used for decades: in bridge construction, the construction of reservoirs and for man ...

Chronology

8 October 2007

The Minnesota DOT awards a $243 million contract to a joint venture of Flatiron Constructors Inc. and Manson Construction. The design engineer is Figg Bridge Engineers, Inc.

1 November 2007

Expected beginning of construction.

December 2008

Expected completion.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0030440
Created: 22/08/2007
Last Updated: 30/07/2014