• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Hunte Barrier

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Bascule bridge
Function / usage: Flood barrier
Other name(s): Huntesperrwerk
Built: 1976 - 1979
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Elsfleth, Wesermarsch, Lower Saxony, Germany, Europe
Impounds
  • Hunte

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 119 m
bascule span width ca. 6 m
length of movable section 2 x 32 m

Quantities

concrete volume 54 000 m³

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 126 261 794

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20025247
  • Date created
    16/11/2006
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014