• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

HSBC Building

General Information

Function / usage: Office building
Other name(s): Hong Kong and Shanghai Bank
Built: 1983 - 1985
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Central, Central and Western, Hong Kong, China, Asia
Address: 1 Queen's Road
Coordinates: 22° 16' 49.01" N    114° 9' 34.34" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 178.8 m

Materials

building structure steel

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering
Engineering
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20000037
Created: 28/10/1998
Last Updated: 28/07/2014