• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

House of the Cultures of the World

General Information

Other name(s): Benjamin-Franklin-Halle
Completion: 1957
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Thin shell
Function / usage: Congress center

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: John Foster-Dulles-Allee 10
Coordinates: 52° 31' 7.00" N    13° 21' 53.00" E

Technical Information

Materials

roof prestressed concrete
arches reinforced concrete

Participants

Initial construction (1956-1957)
Architecture
Structural design
Checking engineering
Co-contractor
Reconstruction (1986-1987)
Architecture
Technical advisor to the owner
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009150
  • Date created
    24/04/2003
  • Last Update
    16/05/2015