• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Houffalize Viaduct

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): Viaduc de Houffalize
Built: 1974 - 1979
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Houffalize, Luxembourg, Wallonia, Belgium, Europe
Crosses
  • Ourthe River
Carries
  • E25 (A26) Motorway [Belgium]
Part of:

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 2 x 16 m
total length 369.90 m
span lengths 4 x 26.40 m - 162.00 m - 4 x 26.40 m
arch arch span 162.00 m
deck deck depth 0.77 m
span lengths 14 x 26.40 m

Cost

cost of construction Belgian franc 422 000 000

Materials

deck slab lightweight concrete
girders precast prestressed concrete

Chronology

14 May 1974

Construction begins.

14 June 1979

Completion.

Participants

Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20007077
Created: 02/12/2002
Last Updated: 22/07/2014