• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Hochwald Tunnel

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Other name(s): Tunnel Hochwald
Official designation: 5316/02
Built: 1998 - 2001
Duration of works: 41 months
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Zella-Mehlis, Schmalkalden-Meiningen, Thuringia, Germany, Europe
Suhl, Thuringia, Germany, Europe
For
  • Autobahn A71
Part of:

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 x 1056 m
clear interior profile 9.50 m x 4.50 m
tube roadway / carriageway width 1 m + 2 x 3.75 m + 1 m = 9.50

Quantities

concrete volume 21 160 m³
concrete volume 26 000 m³
reinforcing steel 1 435 t
volume of extracted material 182 000 m³
water proofing 50 000 m³
shotcrete 49 800 m³

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 68 000 000

Materials

tunnel structure reinforced concrete

Chronology

June 1998

Construction begins.

November 2001

End of construction.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002201
  • Date created
    09/11/2001
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014