• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Heinrich Hertz Tower

Heinrich Hertz Tower
image credits (ID:227812)

General Information

Other name(s): Heinrich-Hertz-Turm
Beginning of works: April 1965
Completion: 1 May 1968

Project Type

Structure: Vertical cantilever structure
Function / usage: Television transmission tower
VHF/UHF transmitter

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Hamburg-Sankt Pauli, Hamburg, Germany
Coordinates: 53° 33' 47.22" N    9° 58' 33.20" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 272 m
observation deck diameter 39.80 m
height to platform 124 m
shaft diameter at base 41 m

Materials

tower reinforced concrete

Participants

Architecture
Structural design
Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000118
  • Date created
    11/03/1999
  • Last Update
    13/01/2015