• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Heidingsfeld Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Talbrücke Heidingsfeld
Beginning of works: 1961
Completion: 1963
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A3
Part of:
Will be replaced by: Heidingsfeld Viaduct (2015)
Coordinates: 49° 45' 9.03" N    9° 56' 38.08" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 80.0 m
width 33 m
total length 664.4 m
span lengths 64.4 m - 6 x 80.0 m - 64.0 m - 64.4 m
height above valley floor or water 65 m
deck deck depth 5.0 - 6.0 m

Materials

deck slab reinforced concrete
girders steel

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20019668
  • Date created
    18/02/2006
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016