• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Hattingen Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Tramway, light or metro rail bridge
Other name(s): Ruhrbrücke Hattingen
Built: 1875 - 1886
Status: demolished (1937)

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Hattingen, Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Europe
Address: Bochumer Straße
Crossed
  • Ruhr River
Replaced by Hattingen Bridge (1937)

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 184.19 m
span lengths 13.90 m - 4 x 15.38 m - 21.68 m - 4 x 15.38 m - 8.48 m

Materials

arches stone

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Schmitz, Christoph Die Ruhrbrücken, Ardey-Verlag, Münster (Germany), ISBN 3870233117, 2004; pp. 391-393
Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20021339
Created: 05/05/2006
Last Updated: 23/07/2014