• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Hamburg Central Station

Hamburg Central Station

General Information

Other name(s): Hauptbahnhof Hamburg
Beginning of works: 1900
End of works: 1906
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Frame
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) station

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Hamburg, Germany
Coordinates: 53° 33' 10.00" N    10° 0' 24.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

track hall main span 73 m
height 32 m

Participants

Initial construction (1900-1906)
Architecture
Rehabilitation (-2011)
Owner
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20022280
  • Date created
    12/07/2006
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014