• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Hale Boggs Memorial Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Luling-Destrehan Bridge
Completion: 1983
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Address: I-310
Crosses:
  • Mississippi River
Coordinates: 29° 56' 33.00" N    90° 22' 27.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 3 261 m
main bridge main span 372 m
total length 678.6 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 135 000 000

Materials

pylons steel

Chronology

7 May 1983

Completion.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000545
  • Date created
    21/11/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016