• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Gwangan Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Diamond Bridge; Kwang Ahn Great Suspension Bridge
Beginning of works: 1994
Completion: December 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: ,
Coordinates: 35° 7' 59.87" N    129° 6' 31.97" E
Coordinates: 35° 9' 56.47" N    129° 7' 48.06" E
Coordinates: 35° 8' 45.42" N    129° 7' 42.88" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

cables strands per cable 37
deck deck width 24 m
main bridge main span 500 m
span lengths of main bridge 200 m - 500 m - 200 m
main bridge
length 900 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 60 000 000

Materials

pylons steel

Products, Services & Reports

DYWIDAG Bonded Post-Tensioning Systems Using Strands have been used for decades: in bridge construction, the construction of reservoirs and for man ...

[more]

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

[more]

Notes

The deck truss is of a Warren type with a weight of 23 708 tons.

Each cable consits of 37 strands or 11 544 wires of galvanized steel of 5 mm. Weight: 3 756 tons. Total tensile force for both cables of 24 500 tons.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003999
  • Date created
    25/06/2002
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016