• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

GUM

GUM, Moscow
image credits (ID:69113)

General Information

Other name(s): Gosudarstvennyi Universalnyi Magasin
Beginning of works: 1890
Completion: 1893
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Department store

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Moscow, Central Federal District, Russia
See also: Middle Trading Rows (1902)
Coordinates: 55° 45' 17.00" N    37° 37' 17.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 88 m
length ca. 250 m
number of floors (above ground) 3
gross floor area 69 000 m²

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20016929
  • Date created
    21/07/2005
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014