• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Guadarrama Tunnel

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Tunnel
Function / usage: High-speed rail tunnel
Construction method: Tunnel boring machine (TBM)
Other name(s): Túnel de Guadarrama
Built: 2002 - 2007
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Segovia, Segovia, Castile-Leon, Spain, Europe
Part of:

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 28 419 m
interior diameter 8.50 m
excavation diameter 9.45 m

Materials

tunnel structure reinforced concrete

Participants

Geotechnical engineering
TBM manufacturer

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0007961
Created: 02/02/2003
Last Updated: 22/07/2014