• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Great Brombach Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Grosse Brombach-Talsperre
Beginning of works: 1983
Completion: 1999
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Earthfill dam
Function / usage: Fresh water dam
Flood-control dam

Location

Location: Pleinfeld, Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen, Bavaria, Germany
Impounds:
  • Altmühl River
See also: Brombach Predam (1986)
Igelsbachsee Dam (1985)
Coordinates: 49° 7' 33.35" N    10° 57' 52.29" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 36 m
retained water volume 136 600 000 m³
crest length 1.7 km
crest thickness 13 m
dam volume 3 500 000 m³

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009268
  • Date created
    13/05/2003
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014