• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Grand Fey Viaduct

Grand Fey Viaduct.Stereoscopic view around 1900From the collection of the Stéréo-Club Français.

General Information

Structural Type: Lattice truss bridge
Deck truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Other name(s): Viaduc du Grand Fey
Built: 1857 - 1862

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Fribourg, Fribourg, Switzerland, Europe
Crosses
  • Sarine River
Replaced by Grand Fey Viaduct (1925)

Technical Information

Dimensions

pier height 43.2 m

Materials

piers wrought iron
truss wrought iron

Participants

Construction
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Lemoine, Bertrand L'architecture du fer, Champ Vallon, Seyssel (France), ISBN 2903528713, 322; pp. 103
  • Marti, Peter & Monsch, Orlando & Laffranchi, Massimo Schweizer Eisenbahnbrücken, vdf Hochschulverlag AG (ETH Zürich), Zurich (Switzerland), ISBN 3728127868, 2001; pp. 106-111
  • Picon, Antoine L'art de l'ingénieur, Éditions du Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris (France), ISBN 2858509115, 1997; pp. 336
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000387
Created: 08/09/1999
Last Updated: 29/07/2014