• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Grand Duchess Charlotte Bridge

Pont de la Grande-duchesse Charlotte, Luxembourg.
image credits (ID:8577)

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Grande-Duchesse Charlotte
Beginning of works: 1962
Completion: 2 June 1965
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Two-hinged rigid-frame bridge with inclined legs
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Crosses:
  • Alzette River
Coordinates: 49° 37' 3.87" N    6° 7' 53.07" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 234.10 m
width 25.07 m
height 74 m
total length 355.00 m
roadway / carriageway width 2 x 9.00 m
walkway width 2 x 2.135 m

Quantities

structural steel 4 185 t

Materials

superstructure steel
substructure steel

Participants

Entrepreneur general
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000520
  • Date created
    18/11/1999
  • Last Update
    03/02/2015