• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Gernsbach Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Tunnel Gernsbach
Beginning of works: November 1992
Completion: October 1997
Duration of works: 59 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 48° 46' 10.79" N    8° 20' 12.94" E
Coordinates: 48° 45' 24.80" N    8° 20' 29.85" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 820 m
clear interior profile 9.50 m x 4.50 m
north ramp length 120 m
south ramp length 173 m
tunnel length 1 527 m

Quantities

bored section
volume of extracted material 121 000 m³
shotcrete 5 200 m³
number of anchors 10 500
tunnel structure concrete volume 20 000 m³
reinforcing steel 1 750 t
water proofing 42 500 m²
cut-and-cover section
reinforcing steel 1 450 t
volume of extracted material 81 000 m³
sheet piling 8 000 m²
shotcrete 950 m³
number of anchors 3 200
trough concrete volume 6 600 m³
tunnel concrete volume 9 750 m³

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 80 600 000

Materials

tunnel structure reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001177
  • Date created
    17/12/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016