• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Gera Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Geratalbrücke
Beginning of works: 1997
Completion: 2001
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Gera River
Part of:
Crosses: A 4 Motorway (Germany)
A 71 Motorway (Germany) (2015)
Coordinates: 50° 53' 17.68" N    10° 58' 26.44" E
Coordinates: 50° 53' 43.61" N    10° 57' 27.34" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 58 m
total length 1 121 m
bridge surface 15 108 m²
deck deck width 13.45 m

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 25 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Participants

Owner
Original design
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Co-contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001941
  • Date created
    05/09/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016