• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Garabit Viaduct

Garabit Viaduct

General Information

Structural Type: Two-hinged arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Other name(s): Viaduc de Garabit
Built: 1881 - 1884
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Loubaresse, Cantal (15), Auvergne, France, Europe
Ruynes-en-Margeride, Cantal (15), Auvergne, France, Europe
Crosses
  • Truyère River
Part of:
Next to Garabit Bridge
Near Bridge over the Truyere at Garabit (1993)
Coordinates: 44° 58' 32.00" N    3° 10' 38.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 165 m
rise 52 m
height 122 m
total length 564.69 m
weight 3 249 t
weight 3 249 t
pier height 80 m
northern approach total length 45.91 m
southern approach length 70.09 m
main bridge
length 447.82 m

Quantities

volume of masonry 18 647 m³
weight of metal used 3 326.414 t

Materials

piers wrought iron
arch wrought iron
truss wrought iron

Chronology

14 June 1879

The project receives approval.

26 April 1884

Arch is joined.

9 August 1888
- 13 August 1888

Load tests.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000027
Created: 28/10/1998
Last Updated: 28/07/2014