• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Ganter Bridge

Ganter Bridge
image credits (ID:148133)

General Information

Other name(s): Ganterbrücke
Beginning of works: 1976
Completion: December 1980
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Extradosed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: Balanced cantilever method
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge


Location: Brig-Glis, Valais, Switzerland
Address: N9
  • Simplon Pass
Part of:
Coordinates: 46° 17' 46.00" N    8° 3' 4.00" E

Technical Information


main span 174 m
length of side spans 127 m
total length 678 m
tower height 150 m
deck deck depth 2.50 - 5.00 m
deck width 10 m


superstructure prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

mageba Pot Bearings are durable bearings that can be used in many situations, whether in big or small bridges, or a variety of engineering structur ...


Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...



Currently the longest spanning bridge in Switzerland.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
  • Date created
  • Last Update