• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Friendship Bridge (Brasil-Paraguay)

General Information

Other name(s): Ponte Internacional da Amizade
Beginning of works: 1960
Completion: 27 March 1965
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Paraná River
Coordinates: 25° 30' 35.20" S    54° 36' 3.15" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 552.40 m
arch span 290 m
length between springing axes 303.00 m
deck deck width 13.50 m

Quantities

concrete volume 44 000 m³
reinforcing steel 2 300 t

Materials

arch reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002268
  • Date created
    11/11/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016