• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Friedrich Ebert Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Friedrich-Ebert-Brücke
Beginning of works: 1964
Completion: 28 June 1967
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhine River
Carries:
  • Autobahn A565
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 45' 23.88" N    7° 6' 0.01" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 280 m
total length 520 m
clearance 9 m
span lengths of main bridge 120.10 m - 280.00 m - 120.10 m
deck deck width 35.8 m
pylon pylon height (above deck) 53 m

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
pylons steel

Notes

This cable-stayed bridge was the first of the multicable type ever built.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000025
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    18/05/2016