• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Frejus Tunnel

Frejus italian portal

General Information

Other name(s): Tunnel routier du Fréjus
Beginning of works: 1974
End of works: 1980
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Modane, Savoie (73), Rhône-Alpes, France
Bardonecchia, Torino, Piedmont, Italy
Through:
  • col du Fréjus
Coordinates: 45° 11' 45.13" N    6° 40' 38.99" E
Coordinates: 45° 5' 12.08" N    6° 42' 47.96" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 12 870 m

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 2 000 000 000

Chronology

5 June 2005

Two trucks catch fire in the tunnel causing the death of the two truckers. Due to possible structural damaged caused by the high temperatures, the tunnel is closed indefinitely until the actual damage has been determined and repaired.

4 August 2005

The tunnel is reopened after repairs are completed.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004244
  • Date created
    11/07/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014