• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Franzensbrücke

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): "Schöne Brücke"
Built: 1801 - 1803
Status: demolished (1848)

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Vienna 2 (Leopoldstadt), Vienna, Austria, Europe
Vienna 3 (Landstrasse), Vienna, Austria, Europe
Crossed
  • Danube Canal
Replaced by Franzensbrücke (1848)

Technical Information

Materials

arch wood

Chronology

7 November 1803

Opening.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Pauser, Alfred Brücken in Wien, Springer, Vienna (Austria), ISBN 321125255X, 2005; pp. 112-114
Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20004408
Created: 26/07/2002
Last Updated: 22/07/2014