• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Flehe Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Autobahnbrücke Düsseldorf-Flehe
Beginning of works: 1976
Completion: 3 November 1979
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhine River
Carries:
  • Autobahn A46
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 11' 7.00" N    6° 46' 31.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 368.00 m
total length 1 148 m
span lengths 12 x 60.00 m - 59.25 m - 368.00 m
deck deck width 41.70 m
pylon pylon height 160 m

Materials

cables steel
pylon reinforced concrete
deck of main bridge steel
deck of approach prestressed concrete

Products, Services & Reports

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

[more]

Participants

Initial construction (1976-1979)
Owner
Client
Original design
Architecture
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Contractor
Expansion joint replacement (2012-2013)
Expansion joints
Cable inspection (2015)
Inspection services

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000319
  • Date created
    07/08/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016