• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Fatih Sultan Mehmet Bridge

Fatih Sultan Mehmet Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): Second Bosphorus Bridge
Built: 1986 - 1988
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey, Asia
Crosses
  • Bosphorus
Near Bosphorus Bridge (1973)
Coordinates: 41° 5' 28.05" N    29° 3' 40.77" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 1 090 m
clearance 64.00 m

Materials

superstructure steel
cables steel
suspenders steel
portal frames steel

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Fernández Troyano, Leonardo Tierra sobre el agua, Colegio de Ingenieros de Caminos, Canales y Puertos, Madrid (Spain), ISBN 8438001483, 1999; pp. 559
Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20002314
Created: 11/03/2001
Last Updated: 29/07/2014