• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Farø Bridge

Farø Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): Farø South Bridge
Built: 1980 - 1984
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Vordingborg, Zealand, Denmark, Europe
Crosses
  • Storström straits
Near Farö North Bridge (1984)

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 290.00 m
length of side spans 2 x 80.00 m - 2 x 120.00 m
deck deck depth 3.50 m
deck width 22.40 m
pylon pylon height 95.10 m

Materials

cables steel
piers reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete

Chronology

1976

Danish Parliament decides to build a motorway section between Ronnede and Sakskøbing passing east of the city of Vordingborg. The highway required two large bridges: the north bridge connecting the island of Zealand to the island of Farö and the south bridge linking Farö to the island of Falster. The north bridge was executed as a 1.5-km long continuous girder bridge and the south bridge as a 1.7-km-viaduct with a cable-stayed main span.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000646
  • Date created
    01/04/2000
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014