• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Esplanade Mansions

Esplanade Mansions (Watson's Hotel) in Mumbai

General Information

Structural Type: Frame
Function / usage: Hotel
Other name(s): Esplanade Hotel
Built: 1867 - 1871
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, Asia

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 24.38 m
height 24.38 m
length 57.91 m
number of floors (above ground) 5

Materials

building structure cast iron
wrought iron

Participants

Owner
Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010390
  • Date created
    29/09/2003
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014