• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Erasmus Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Erasmusbrug
Completion: 6 September 1996
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Meuse River
Next to: KPN Telecom Tower (2000)
Coordinates: 51° 54' 32.00" N    4° 29' 15.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 280 m
height 139 m
total length 802 m
weight 6 800 t

Materials

cables steel
pylon steel (S 460)
deck steel

Participants

Design
Architecture
Contractor
Stay cables
Lighting

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000267
  • Date created
    19/05/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016