• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Elbebrücke Schönebeck

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Other name(s): Ernst-Thälmann-Brücke
Beginning of works: 1910
Completion: 30 November 1912
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: original configuration:
Arch bridge
current configuration:
Truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Schönebeck (Elbe), Salzlandkreis, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
Crosses:
  • Elbe River
Coordinates: 52° 1' 29.03" N    11° 44' 20.78" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 584.50 m
span lengths 13.00 m - 12.69 m - 72.60 m - 60.90 m - 4 x 56.00 m - 6 x 33.60 m
bridge surface 7 144.79 m²
deck deck width 11.95 - 13.12 m

Quantities

Rehabilitation
structural steel 450 t
concrete volume 1 020 m³

Design Loads

live load 30/30 [DIN 1072]

Cost

Rehabilitation
cost of construction German Mark 18 000 000

Materials

truss steel

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20056395
  • Date created
    27/04/2010
  • Last Update
    30/07/2014