• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Egyptian Bridge

Egyptian Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Egypetskiy most
Built: 1825 - 1826
Status: destroyed (1905)

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Saint Petersburg, Northwestern Federal District, Russia, Europe
Crossed
  • Fontanka River

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 54.86 m
sag 5.49 m
sag:span 1:10
deck deck width 10.68 m

Chronology

20 January 1905

A cavalry regiment passes the bridge. One suspension cable breaks and the bridge collapses. Among the 60 people propelled into the river none have fatal injuries, although several horses perish.

1908

The remains of the bridge are dismantled.

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005717
  • Date created
    01/10/2002
  • Last Update
    31/07/2014