• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Eddystone Lighthouse

General Information

Other name(s): Smeaton's Tower
Beginning of works: 12 June 1756
Completion: 16 October 1759
Status: out of service

Project Type

Function / usage: Lighthouse

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Plymouth, Devon, South West England, England, United Kingdom
Coordinates: 50° 21' 51.71" N    4° 8' 30.68" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 21.95 m
diameter at base 8 m
diameter at top 5 m

Materials

tower masonry

Chronology

1878
- 1882

Relocated to another small island nearby.

Notes

The top section of Smeaton's Eddystone Lighthouse was re-erected on Plymouth Hoe and is still there. It is the logo of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Its construction included the first use of concrete since the fall of the Roman Empire.

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000130
  • Date created
    13/04/1999
  • Last Update
    01/03/2015