• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Duisburg-Neuenkamp Bridge

Duisburg-Neuenkamp Bridge.

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): Rheinbrücke Duisburg-Neuenkamp
Built: 1968 - 1971
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Duisburg, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Europe
Crosses
Carries
  • Autobahn A40
Part of:

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 350 m
total length 777.40 m
span lengths 46.76 m - 50.00 m -2 x 45.00 m - 350 m - 105.00 m - 60.00 m - 75.64 m
bridge surface 27 800 m²
deck deck depth 3.75 m
deck width 35.80 m

Cost

cost of construction ca. Euro 37 000 000

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
pylons steel

Chronology

August 2004
- December 2006

Rehabilitation of the bridges with corrosion protection measures for the cables costing 7 million euros.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000424
Created: 18/09/1999
Last Updated: 29/07/2014