• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Donzère-Mondragon Bridge

Pierrelatte Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Pont de Donzère-Mondragon
Completed in: 1952
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Pierrelatte, Drôme (26), Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe
Crosses
  • Rhone Canal
Coordinates: 44° 22' 56.41" N    4° 43' 42.13" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 81 m
total length 160 m

Materials

superstructure reinforced concrete
cables steel
portal frames reinforced concrete

Notes

This is the first modern cable-stayed bridge with pretensioned cables.

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000055
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    17/12/2014