• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Donghai Bridge

Dong Hai Bridge, Luchaogang

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): East Sea Bridge
Built: 2002 - 2005
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Luchaogang, Shanghai, China, Asia
Crosses
  • Hangzhou Bay

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 420 m
total length 32.5 km
standard span lengths 60 - 70 m
deck deck width 31.50 m
main bridge length 830 m
span lengths 73 m - 132 m - 420 m - 132 m - 73 m
Section 1 length 1 300 m
standard span lengths 50 m
Section 2 length 10 700 m
standard span lengths 60 m
Section 3 length 10 780 m
standard span lengths 70 m
Section 5.1 main spans 2 x 120 m
length 380 m
Section 5.2 main spans 2 x 140 m
length 440 m
Section 5.3 main spans 2 x 160 m
length 500 m
Section 6 length 400 m
standard span lengths 50 m
Section 7 length 350 m
standard span lengths 50 m
Section 8 main span 322 m
length 710 m

Products, Services & Reports

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007064
  • Date created
    02/12/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014