• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Devil's Bridge

Devil's Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont du Diable
End of works: 1395
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Saint-Marcellin-en-Forez, Loire (42), Rhône-Alpes, France
Coordinates: 45° 29' 28.00" N    4° 8' 16.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 14.40 m
number of spans 2

Materials

arches stone

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002615
  • Date created
    16/01/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014