• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Deutzer Hängebrücke

Deutzer Hängebrücke

General Information

Structural Type: Chain suspension bridge
Self-anchored suspension bridge
Other name(s): Hindenburgbrücke
Built: 1913 - 1915
Status: destroyed (1945)

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Europe
Crossed
Replaced by Deutzer Brücke (1948)

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 92 m - 185 m - 92 m
deck deck width 18.7 m / 27.50 m

Materials

deck steel
chains steel
pylons steel

Chronology

28 February 1945

Destroyed.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000175
  • Date created
    28/04/1999
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014